Alfredo’s Cucina e' Cultura Week at Villa Daniela Grossi

Alfredo’s Cucina e Cultura
Week at Villa Daniela Grossi

October 14th to October 28th, 2022

Includes….
7 nights at Villa Daniela Grossi with 2 cooking classes
1 Night in Ravenna, 2 Nights in Venice, 2 Nights in Bellagio, Last Night Malpensa airport hotel
Price: min 18-max 20
Cost Per Person: $5,295
(Based on the present rate of exchange)
Single Supplement: $650
PER DIEM COST: $415
Not included international flight
& Beverages with meals,& some Meals
& Optional Tours & Tips
B=Breakfast L=Lunch D=Dinner

DAY 0: FRIDAY OCT. 14: FLIGHT FROM NEWARK TO MILANO
7:05 PM: Flight UA #19 leaves Newark

DAY 1 ~ SAT OCT.15: VILLA DANIELA GROSSI: B/D
9:10am: Arrive in Malpensa
10:30 am: Leave airport for Villa Daniela Grossi 4+H/367K
4:00 pm: Stop at Supermercato Esselunga to pick up items
5:00pm: Arrive at Villa Daniela Grossi :www.villadanielagrossi.it
8 pm: Dinner at Villa offered by Daniela and Narciso, your hosts.
Sommelier class conducted by Andrea & Kathy Paganelli

DAY 2~ SUNDAY OCT.16: VILLA DANIELA GROSSI: B/D CLASS
8 am: Breakfast at Villa
9 am: Free day in Lucca to shop and stroll with a guided tour in the morning
7 pm: Dinner at the Villa prepared by Alfredo & Andrea with class

DAY 3 ~ MONDAY OCT 17: VILLA DANIELA GROSSI: B /L/D
8 am Breakfast at Villa:
9 am: Visit the Bridge of the Devil in Tuscany: 30M/21K
10am: Visit to cheesemaking farm: Caseificio Bertagni in Garfagnana.35M/30K
12pm: Lunch at Antico Mulino da Andrea in Castelnuovo
3 pm: Return to Lucca for the afternoon. Enjoy a lunch, walk the Wall or ride a bike around the wall or shop
8 pm: Dinner in Lucca.

DAY 4 ~ TUESDAY OCT. 18 : VILLA DANIELA GROSSI: B /D CLASS
7am Breakfast at Villa:
9 am: Leave for Certosa di Pisa Renaissance monastery near Pisa 45M/35K
10-12 pm: Guided Visit of Monastery
1-3 pm: Lunch and visit of Pisa Leaning Tower, Campo Dei Miracoli
4:00 pm: Return to the villa to relax 37K/43M
7:30 pm: Dinner at the villa prepared by Alfredo & Andrea or Local Chef

DAY 5~ WED. OCT. 19: VILLA DANIELA GROSSI: B/D
8 am: Breakfast at Villa
9 am: Leave for a visit to Florence: Leave off at Villa Costanza for Tram 1H/73K
10 am: Arrive at Villa Costanza tram station: ½ ride to Florence
10:30-10:30 Day to Tack off your Bucket list. I can set up to admission: 1)Accademia
2) Uffizi Art Galleries.
7:00PM:Dinner at Cancello Vecchio
10:00 PM: Take tram back to Villa Costanza
11:30 PM Arrive back at the villa

DAY 6~THURSDAY OCT.20: VILLA DANIELA GROSSI: B/L/D
8 am: Breakfast at Villa
9 am: Leave for American Cemetery in Greve: 2H/80K
11 am: Arrive at Cemetery for a brief visit
1 pm: Arrive at Truffle farm for a truffle hunt and lunch:1H/44K
5 pm: Return to Villa to relax before dinner of Pannini & Gelato:: 1H/45K

DAY 7~FRIDAY OCT. 21: VILLA DANIELA GROSSI: B/L/D
7 am Breakfast at Villa;
9 am: Leave for a visit to a Medieval village Monte Carlo: 15M/10K
11 am: Vineyard Bonamico for tasting and lite lunch
2 pm: Return to the villa
7 pm: Our Famous Tuscany BBQ with the Bistecca Fiorentina,

DAY 8 : SATURDAY: OCT. 22: /RAVENNA: __B/D
7am Breakfast at Villa:
8 am: leave the villa in a bus for Ravenna for guided tour: Hotel:2.5H/`204K
10:30-12pm: Villa to Acetaia: . Visit 1.5 H
1-2 pm: Lunch at Autogrill on route
2:00pm: Leave for Ravenna: Guided tour: 1H/95K
3-6 pm Tour of Ravenna
7 pm: Dinner in hotel
Overnight at Ravenna

Ready to take the next step. Please click the link below to go to the application page.

Cultura Week at Villa Daniela Grossi

Continued

DAY 9: SUNDAY OCT 23: VENICE: HOTEL AL PIAVE B /D
8:00: Leave for Venice: 2.5H/144K with stop:
11:00pm: Arrive Tronchetto/ water taxi to hotel/portage
Afternoon free to explore Venice. Book tours beforehand
7:30 PM; Gather in the lobby for dinner

DAY 10: MONDAY OCT. 24: VENICE: HOTEL AL PIAVE B/L/D
9 am: Leave for a boat for Burano Island of Lace.
Noon: Pizza Lunch After a visit to the Glass factory
Next boat to Burano famous for its lace
5 pm: Return to the hotel in Venice/ Dinner on your own
7:30: Meet at the hotel to go to dinner
Night to enjoy café in Piazza San Marco or take a romantic gondola ride

DAY 11: TUESDAY OCT. 25:BELLAGIO21545
: HOTEL DU LAC BELLAGIO BD
7am Breakfast in hotel:
Leave hotel with luggage to meet our bus
Stop to visit the city of Bergamo:3H/228K
4pm: Arrive at hotel in Bellagio: 1.5H/58K
7:30pm: Dinner

DAY 12: WED OCT. 26:
HOTEL DU LAC BELLAGIO B/DAY TO RELAX AND EXPLORE BELLAGIO. GREAT SHOPPING. OR TAKE A BOAT CRUISE ON LAKE COMO DINNER ON OUR OWN

DAY 13: THURSDAY OCT. 27: HOTEL AT MALPENSA AIRPORT B/D
Morning in Bellagio:
6 pm: Leave for dinner at Rosso di Sera:1H/39K
After Dinner Bus takes us to the hotel at Malpensa Airport:45M/52K

DAY 00: FRIDAY OCT. 28: FLIGHT TO NEWARK AIRPORT B
TRIP INCLUDES

1. Week stay at the charming & relaxing Villa Daniela Grossi near Lucca www.villadanielagrossi.it/ Hotels in Ravenna, Venice, Bellagio & Malpensa
MEALS
14: Breakfast
11: Dinners with 2 hands-on cooking classes
3: Lunches
Wine tastings with lunch at Bonamico
b: Truffle hunt with lunch
c. Pizza lunch in Murano
NOT INCLUDED
International Flight & Beverages with meals (water included) optional tours
Tips for villa staff & Bus drivers, hotel chambermaids
CONTACT INFO
Alfredo de Bonis/email:adbonis@aol.com website: www.alfredotoursitaly.com
Telephone #: 732-910-5244/
Address: 740 Hermann Rd. Apt. 335 North Brunswick, N.J. 08902 

Ready to take the next step. Please click the link below to go to the application page.

 

Speak to someone now

Alfredo  732-910-5244

Or fill out our contact form to get more information.

 


By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: Alfredo Tours Italy, 740 Hermann Rd, North Brunswick, NJ, 08902, http://alfredotoursitaly.com/. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email. Emails are serviced by Constant Contact

EXPLANATION OF RESPONSIBILITIES & TOUR CONDITIONS OF ALFREDOTOURSITALY

1) Initial deposit of $1,000 on signing up.
2) $500 non- refundable
3) Second payment ½ of Balance due in 30 days
4) Final Payment due 60 days before the departure
Payments can be made by check made out to Alfredo de Bonis: Mailed to P.O. Box 191 Milltown N.J. 08850,
Payment dates may change according to the booking and travel date.

Cancellation Fees
1) More than 60 days the non-refundable portion will be retained
2) 60-16 days prior to departure: 30 % of land price
3) 15- 1 days prior to departure: 50% of land price
4) Day of departure: 100% of land price

You can purchase travel insurance through TRAVELEX insurance. Call 1-800-228-9792 Location # is: 30-0346 used to indication that you are traveling with AlfredoToursItaly

Upcoming  Tour 2022!

Past Tours 2020!

All 2020 Tours Canceled due to Covid-19

Canceled

SICILY 350x250 b

Trip to Sicily & Ischia, Rome

Sept 12-Sept 25, 2020

12 LAND DAYS 

Canceled

Viaggio-in-Calabria-350x250

Trip Byzantine Heritage

MAY 15-JUNE 1, 2020

16 LAND DAYS

Canceled

Venice-Italy 350x250

Trip to Northern Italy


OCT. 4-15, 2020

10 LAND DAYS

Canceled

tuscany-350x250

Trip to Ischia, Rome, Florence & Venice

SEPT. 19-Oct 2, 2020

12 LAND DAYS 

Past Tours 2020!

All 2020 Tours Canceled due to Covid-19

italy-tour-lakes-350x250

Create your Own Custom Tour

You Decide When Your Choice of  LAND DAYS

Positano-Amalfi-Coast 350x250-min

Sold Out

Trip to Amalfi Coast & Sicily

June 9-24, 2020
16 LAND DAYS

Viaggio-in-Calabria-350x250

Sold Out

TripRome, Amalfi Coast, Calabria & Sicily 

JUNE 26-JULY 12, 2020
10 LAND DAYS

Sorrento-Italy-350x250

Sold Out

Trip To Rome, Sorrento & Tuscany

Sept. 12-25, 2020
13 LAND DAYS